Olympic Spirit Track League results

Last week was the Championship Meet for the Olympic Spirit Track League Cross Country season held in Gregg/Hudson County Park. Co-directors John Hnath and Al Long were ably assisted by coaches Sharon Nadrowski, Mercedes Alvarez; Justin Enes, Lauren Enes, Jose Bustamonte, Hans Parrado , Danny Hernandez ,Melissa Ingrassia. Congratulations to all participants.

Participating school:
OLC – Our Lady of Czestochowa, Jersey City
SAS -Saint Augustine School, Union City
OLM – Our Lady Mercy, Jersey City
St. Al’s-Saint Aloysius, Jersey City
All Saints Academy, Bayonne
St. Henry, Bayonne
St. Francis Academy, Union City

Girls:

500 yards: 5 year old and under time (1:52)
1) Lea Guardiola, Saint Francis; 2) Catarina Rubies, OLC; 3) Ryleigh Lynn, St. Henry; 4) Anna Laura Cupido Carlorossi, OLC; 5) Sophia Z Amos, All Saints; 6) Mikenna Raftery, St. Henry; 7) Caitlin Connolly, OLC; 8) Isabella Silvera, SAS; 9) Madison McCrossen, All Saints; 10) Joelle Stuart, OLC

1/2 mile: 6 & 7 year olds Time (2:43)
1) MiKaela Ciarlandini, St. Henry; 2)Mara Ellerson, St. Henry; 3)Rose Arroyo, St. Henry;4) Amanda Thomas, St. Henry ; 5)Emily Dempsey , St.Frances; 6) Emily Palomino, St. Henry; 7) Annabelle Samuelsen, OLC; 8) Isabel Aolon, All Saints; 9)Amelia Bonifaz, St. Al’s

1/2 mile: 8 & 9 year olds Time (3:31)
1) Livia B. Diakogiannis, All Saints; 2) Mariana Puzycki, All Saints; 3) Jazlynn Gonzalez, St. Henry; 4) Julia Hester, All Saints; 5) Leyla Ziemba, St. Francis; 6) Miranda Shepard, All Saints; 7) Rowan Quintan, St. Al’s; 8) Kristina Munoz; St. Al’s; 9) Tatiana Sirna, St. Henry; 10) Alyssa Palomino, St. Henry

1 mile: 10 and 11 years old
1) Victoria Okonwo, St. Henry; 2) Kelly Hester, All Saints; 3) Sophia Morales, All Saints; 4) Caitlin Quintos; OLM; 5) Jaylyn Orefice, SAS; 6) Gianna Puzycki, All Saints; 7) Natalia Sirna, St. Henry; 8) Ava Farulla, All Saints; 8) Sophia Rodriguez, St, Henry

1 mile: 12 and 13 years old
1) Madison Cortes, St. Francis 2) Kaitlyn Arroya, St. Henry; 3) Elena Hernandez, St. Francis; 4) Christis Shepard, St. Henry; 5) Alyssa Gonzalez, St. Henry; 6) Alanna Ciarlandini, St. Henry; 7) Kyra Moss, St. Al’s

Boys:

500 yards 5 and under (1:48)
1) Ben Cuttruff, St. Henry; 2) Ryan Fersha, St. Henry; 3) Joshua Cinque, St. Henry; 4) Ethan Lavin, OLC; 5) Matthew Gurvich, OLC; 6) Ayush Thatte, OLC; 7) Michael Gurba, SAS; 8) Lucas Kirschner, OLC; 9) Robert Pinzon, SAS; 10) Ian Kutney, St. Henry

1/2mile: 6 & 7 year olds (3:37)
1) Sam Geiger, All Saints; 2) Marc Becker, St. Henry; 3) Anthony Scott, St. Al’s; 4) William Wang, OLC; 5) Adrian Navarro, SAS; 6) Michael Gurvich, OLC; 7) Jacob Cuttruff, St. Henry; 8) Darous Montecastro, OLM; 9) Alessandro Cupido, OLC; 10) Daniel McCarthy, St. Al’s

1/2 mile: 8 & 9 year olds (3:28)
1) Lucas Hernandez, St. Francis; 2) Gabriel Becker, St. Henry; 3) Kyan Melendez, OLC; 4) Otavio Rubies, OLC; 5) Luke Gurba, SAS; 6) Brian Ellerson, St. Henry; 7) Jasper Schwamberger, OLC; 8) Nicholas Martinez, St. Francis; 9) Jacob Vazquez, St. Al’s; 10) Ryan Halligan, St. Francis

1 mile: 10 and 11 years old (6:45)
1) Colin Rutan St. Henry; 2) Dominic OkonKwo, St. Henry; 3) Hayden Rutan, St. Henry; 4) Jack Halligan, St. Francis; 5) Jayce Aguilar, St. Al’s; 6) Nicholas Gurba, SAS; 7) Shawn Orefice, SAS; 8) Ryan Cotter, St. Henry; 9) Johnathan R. St, Henry; 10) Ciro Ingrassia, St. Al’s

1 mile: 12 and 13 years old (6:38)
1) Joshua Tauriello, St. Francis; 2) Alexandrer Zinvverily, St. Henry; 3) Daniel Halligan, St. Francis; 4) Aidan Mancha, St. Francis; 5) Joaquin Cepeda, St. Al’s; 6) Diego Pena, St. Francis